CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Jamie Lin
HMS Productions Inc.
250 West 39th Street
10th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China

Dear Ms. Lin:

In your letter dated March 30, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 35217 is a woman’s sleeveless garment constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the shoulders to the hip area and features a full front opening secured with a zipper closure, two chest pockets with unsecured flaps, an adjustable drawcord at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 35217 will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded form heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division